biospacecomplete list of worksspacediscographyspacecontactspacehome

R a n d S t e i g e r 


sospesospaceEar Unit at Tanglewood
performing with the Ensemble Sospeso in New York (2002) and the California EAR Unit at Tanglewood (1987)

Rand Steiger was active as a conductor specializing in contemporary works until deciding in 2010 to concentrate entirely on composition. He lead a series of critically acclaimed concerts with the Ensemble Sospeso in New York City in the early 2000's, and with the California EAR Unit at the Los Angeles County Museum in the 1980's and 90's. Among other groups he conducted were the Arditti Quartet, Aspen Chamber Ensemble, La Jolla Symphony, Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group, New York New Music Ensemble, and the Nouvel Ensemble Contemporain (Switzerland). Among his recordings as conductor are operas by Anne LeBaron, Hilda Paredes and Anthony Davis, and chamber works by Elliott Carter, George Lewis, Mark Osborn, Roger Reynolds, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Morton Subotnick, Iannis Xenakis and Wadada Leo Smith. He has also conducted many world, New York and California premier performances, including works of Muhal Richard Abrams, Louis Andriessen, Milton Babbitt, Pierre Boulez, Henry Brant, Elliott Carter, Brian Ferneyhough, Michael Gordon, Jonathan Harvey, Aaron Kernis, Scott Lindroth, James Newton, Luigi Nono, Augusta Read-Thomas, Roger Reynolds, Terry Riley, Poul Rudders, Frederick Rzewski, Kaija Saariaho, Giacinto Scelsi, Elliott Sharp, Julia Wolfe, Toru Takemitsu, Jon Tavener, and Erki-Sven Tuur.


selected premiere performances:

composer work venue

first performances

Louis Andriessen Zilver LACMA
Pierre Boulez petite derive - en echo Sospeso, Orensanz Center, NY
Herny Brandt Revenge before Breakfast CalArts
Virko Baley Dreamtime LACMA
Anthony Brandt Period Piece Harvard
Luis Diego Herra Trio y Percusion Teatro Nacional de Costa Rica
Scott Lindroth Relations to Rigor CalArts
Salvitore Martirano Thrown 1984 Olympic Arts Festival, L.A.
M. McCandless Against Nature LACMA
Eric Moe Kicking and Screaming UCSD
Hilda Paredes Seed of Time Sospeso, Orensanz Center, NY
Mel Powell Sextet LACMA
Augusta Read Thomas Bubble: Rainbow (spirit level) Sospeso, Century Club, NY
Roger Reynolds Personae UCSD
Terry Riley Four Woelfi Portraits LACMA
Andrew Rindfleisch Fanatical Dances Harvard
Frederick Rzewski Ninety-six Sospeso, Orensanz Center, NY
Nicholas Slonimsky Quadraversal LACMA
Dorrance Stalvey Pound Songs LACMA
Morton Subotnick Key to Songs New Music America
Ivan Tcherepin The New Rhythmantics Los Angeles Philharmonic New Music Group
Erki-Sven Tuur Architechtonics III LACMA
Julia Wolfe Sleeping Child Bang on a Can Festival
Mary Wright He Don't Care LACMA

US premieres

Louis Andriessen Tao Ensemble Sospeso, Miller Theater, NY
Georghe Costinescu Pantomime Ensemble Sospeso, Miller Theater, NY
Edison Denisov Chamber Symphony UCSD
Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d'Icare UCSD
Brian Ferneyhough Terain UCSD
Olga Neuwirth Torsion: Transparent Variation Ensemble Sospeso, Miller Theater, NY
Hilda Paredes The Seventh Seed UCSD
Giacinto Scelsi Pranum II CalArts Festival
John Tavenar Pilgrimage Ensemble Sospeso, Miller Theater, NY

European premieres

Milton Babbitt Consortini Ars Musica Festival, Belgium
Earle Brown Syntagm III Ars Musica Festival, Belgium
Scott Lindroth Relations to Rigor Ars Musica Festival, Belgium
Steven Mackey Indigenous Instruments WDR, Cologne

New York Premieres

Brian Ferneyhough La Chute d'Icare Miller Theatre
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain Weill Recital Hall
Brian Ferneyhough On Stellar Magnitudes Weill Recital Hall
Virko Baley Dreamtime Weill Recital Hall
Morton Subotnick Key to Songs Composers Forum
Roger Reynolds Personae Miller Theatre
Iannis Xenakis Thallein Miller Theatre

West Coast Premieres

William Albright Rustles of Spring LACMA
Milton Babbitt Consortini LACMA
Rick Baitz River of January LACMA
Todd Brief Idols CalArts Festival
Elliott Carter Triple Duo LACMA
George Edwards The Isle is Full of Noise LACMA
Michael Gordon Though Shall, Though Shalt Not CalArts Festival
Kamran Ince Turquoise LACMA
Aaron Kernis Brautigan Songs CalArts Festival
Poul Rudders Corpus cum Figuris L.A. Philharmonic New Music Group
Kaija Saariaho Io UCSD
Kaija Saariaho Graal Theater UCSD
Robert Sexton Sentinel of the Rainbow CalArts Festival
Eric Stokes Whittlings LACMA
Toru Takemitsu Rain Coming UCSD
Michael Torke The Yellow Pages CalArts Festival
Mary Wright Sunflower LACMA
Julia Wolfe Girlfriend LACMA
Iannis Xenakis Thallein UCSD

Southern California Premieres

Paul Drescher Channels Passing M.O.C.A. Explorations Series
Oliver Lake Flirtation Blue LACMA
James Newton Violet LACMA
Kaija Saariaho Lichtbogen Music 3 Festival, San Diego
Wadada Leo Smith Tao-Njia LACMA
Wadada Leo Smith Giant Sequoia LACMA
Steven Mackey Indigenous Instruments LACMA

San Diego Premieres

Pierre Boulez Le Marteau Sans Maitre Athenaeum, La Jolla, CA
Earle Brown Centering UCSD
Gyorgy Ligetti Chamber Concerto UCSD
Steve Reich Eight Lines La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art